← All monthly recaps

August 2025 · U.S. economy · Monthly recap

A tougher combination: rising prices, little hiring

Monthly inflation accelerated while the initial payroll report showed only a small gain.

Period covered: August 2025 · Published October 6, 2026
Research and draft prepared with AI assistance · Sources linked below
2.9%Annual CPI inflation
4.3%Unemployment rate
+22,000Payroll change · linked release

August’s two headline reports pulled household finances in an uncomfortable direction. The overall price basket rose more quickly than in July, while the first jobs estimate showed little employment growth. That combination matters because higher bills are easier to handle when opportunities and income are expanding.

What happened to prices?

Consumer prices rose 0.4% over the month, after seasonal adjustment. The price basket was 2.9% higher than a year earlier, before seasonal adjustment. BLS price report.

Annual CPI inflation: March 2025: 2.4%, April 2025: 2.3%, May 2025: 2.4%, June 2025: 2.7%, July 2025: 2.7%, August 2025: 2.9%
Annual CPI inflation, as reported in the linked monthly BLS releases. Month labels describe the data period. October 2025 is left blank because no CPI report was published. Values are from archived releases and may differ from revised series.
View the chart data and sources
MonthAnnual CPISource
March 20252.4%BLS release ↗
April 20252.3%BLS release ↗
May 20252.4%BLS release ↗
June 20252.7%BLS release ↗
July 20252.7%BLS release ↗
August 20252.9%BLS release ↗

What happened to jobs?

The linked release reported 22,000 more nonfarm payroll jobs. The unemployment rate was 4.3%. BLS employment report.

A closer look at the month

Slower net hiring can matter even before unemployment changes dramatically. Employers may replace departing workers without adding many extra positions, leaving people already employed relatively secure but newcomers with fewer opportunities. A net payroll figure combines expansion, contraction, and replacement across many industries. August’s small reported gain should therefore be read as an aggregate result, not as proof that all employers stopped hiring. Pairing it with the price report helps explain the household concern: expenses can continue rising while the ability to improve income through a new job becomes less certain.

A simple example

Imagine one business creates 200 jobs while another eliminates 180. The net increase is just 20, even though substantial hiring and job losses occurred. A person applying to the expanding business and someone working at the shrinking business experience the same aggregate result very differently. This hypothetical example shows why a small net gain does not mean no hiring occurred. It also explains why industry detail and local conditions can be more useful to a job seeker than a national total alone.

What this means in everyday life

A small national payroll gain is not the same thing as mass unemployment. It measures the net change in jobs, after gains and losses are combined. But a slower pace can mean fewer openings for people trying to enter the workforce or switch employers. At the same time, the inflation index is an average, not a precise measure of any one family’s bills.

One thing to keep in mind

Look for a pattern across several employment reports, including revisions. A weak month can signal caution without proving that the entire economy is shrinking.

From the headlines to the classroom

AP Macro & Micro connections

Unemployment & derived demand for labor

AP Macro · Unit 2 · Economic Indicators and the Business Cycle

Payroll growth and the unemployment rate measure different things. Use the recap to practice describing both without treating them as interchangeable. The labor force includes employed people and unemployed people who are actively looking and available for work.

AP Micro · Unit 5 · Factor Markets

A firm’s demand for workers is derived from demand for what those workers produce. In a competitive labor market, a change in the marginal revenue product of labor can shift labor demand. A national payroll number alone does not identify that shift for a particular firm.

Try it yourself

Assume demand for a restaurant’s meals increases, its output price rises, and each worker’s productivity is unchanged. What happens to marginal revenue product and the restaurant’s labor demand?

Reveal the explanation

Marginal revenue product rises because each worker’s output earns more revenue. Labor demand shifts right. With an upward-sloping labor supply curve and other factors unchanged, equilibrium wage and employment rise. This is a simplified firm/market example, not a causal finding about all jobs in the recap.

Original practice question, not an official AP exam question. Model predictions assume other factors remain constant.

Explore the AP study hub →

Course-unit references: College Board AP Macro · College Board AP Micro. These independent learning connections are not endorsed by College Board.

Sources & reporting notes

BLS Consumer Price Index — August 2025 ↗BLS Employment Situation — August 2025 ↗

This is a retrospective, researched on October 6, 2026. Figures describe the month named above, unless a different period is stated. CPI and employment values are as reported in the linked archived releases; later revisions may differ. This recap focuses on prices, jobs, interest-rate decisions, and selected policy changes. It is educational, not personalized financial advice.

Check your understanding

The three-question quiz

One question about the recap, one about AP Macro, and one about AP Micro. These are original learning questions.

1. What does the 2.9% annual CPI reading for this month mean?
2. A worker adds a second job while already employed. Which statement is possible?
3. Assume workers’ marginal revenue product increases in a competitive labor market. What happens to labor demand?